Page loaded Crete Time at: . That's Your time:
Mobile Friendly Decrease Font Size Reset Font Size Increase Font Size

Brits in Crete

Banner
Privacy

Privacy Policy

  • PDF


Privacy Policy
Brits in Crete Web Sites


Personally Identifiable Information (P.I.I.) across the UK, Ireland and Across Multiple Jurisdictions (for Greece, see below)

Privacy and BritsinCrete Websites, including britsincrete.co.uk, britsincrete.net, sissi.gr, cretepropertyuncovered.com, livingincrete.gr, and britsincrete.blogspot.com. Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is information that can be directly related with a specific person or entity: name, address, or e-mail address.

It is not necessary for you to provide any personally identifiable information in order to simply browse our Brits in Crete web sites.

Brits in Crete collects personally identifiable information from site visitors when you voluntarily provide us with your information via a web form on our website, sign up to a forum, or while corresponding with us via email.

We will NOT sell, rent, or lease your personal information. Occasionally, we may share information with third parties that have entered into contracts with us to assist in the delivery of our services. These third-party contractors will be required to maintain the confidentiality of the information we share with them and they will be prohibited from using shared information for their own purposes or profit. We may also share or report personal information in limited situations where we have a reasonable belief that such disclosure is legally justified including but not limited to compliance with court orders, search warrants, and subpoenas and/or in cooperation with regulators and law enforcement authorities.

Safety and Interaction with Children

We are safe sites for kids and make no separate interaction with them. We will not collect information about your child, under 13 years of age or older, other than that detailed in the previous sections, when they visit our web sites or unless you, a parent, carer or guardian choose to provide information to us.

Privacy and BritsinCrete Websites - Personal Data Laws Relating to Greece

The management and protection of personal data in Greece of the visitor/user/subscriber of the services of the britsincrete web sites is governed by the terms of current legal practice, and by the relevant provisions of Greek Law (Law 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as it has been completed by the decisions of the President of the Committee for the Protection of Personal Data, Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000 and article 8 Law 2819/2000 as well as Law 2774/1999 and European Law (Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC).

These terms are laid down, by taking into consideration both the fact that new technologies, especially the Internet, are evolving rapidly and also the existing – although not completely developed - legal regulations relating to these issues. In this context, any potential relevant regulation will be subject to the present legal practice. In any event, britsincrete.gr/net/org/org.uk/ and any other suffix in use reserves the right to change the terms of the Privacy Policy, after having notified the guests/users/subscribers and within the existing and/or potential legal framework. If a guest/user/subscriber does not agree with the terms of the Privacy Policy as regards to Greek Laws laid down, and as stated here, he/she ought not to use the services of the britsincrete web portal.

Privacy Policy Regarding Online Advertising on Brits in Crete Web sites

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our websites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and would like to know your options in relation to not having this information used by these companies, click here .

About Google Ads/Cookies (Dated April 6, 2009):

  • Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on BritsinCrete sites.
  • Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to BritsinCrete users based on their visit to these sites and other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

What is Google's DoubleClick DART cookie

The DoubleClick DART cookie is used by Google in the ads served on publisher websites displaying AdSense for content ads. When users visit an AdSense publisher's website and either view or click an ad, a cookie may be dropped on that end user's browser. The data gathered from these cookies will be used to help AdSense publishers serve and manage the ads on their site(s) and across the web more effectively.

 How we use all cookies

 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs and your preferences by gathering information for statistical purposes. Traffic log cookies identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our web site in order to tailor it to visitor needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed and not retained. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Webmaster/Brits in Crete

Testimonials

AdPlanner BritsinCrete supports Kids Crete for Life
ssurf-108x34
xmarks
Secured By RapidSSL and Trustico
Unique Visitors since July 31, 2007

My Zimbio